Joan Mitchell Foundation

Search Form

The Painters and Sculptors Grant Program was established in 1993 to acknowledge painters and sculptors creating work of exceptional quality through unrestricted career support. The first year of grants was awarded in 1994 and the Foundation has funded individual artists annually since that time.

The Foundation currently awards $25,000 to twenty-five artists through a nomination process. Nominators from across the country are invited to recommend artists, at any stage in their career, who are currently under-recognized for their creative achievements, and whose practice would significantly benefit from the grant. In an anonymous process, a jury panel then selects the twenty-five awardees. Nominators and jurors include prominent visual artists, curators, and art educators who are dedicated to supporting artists. 

Please note that the Foundation cannot accept unsolicited applications or nominations. The Foundation’s nominators are kept confidential.


Painters and Sculptors Grant Program Recipients 1994-2013

Artworks shown on subsequent pages are selected from works submitted by the artist in their grant application.
 

2013

Sarah Amos
Adam Bateman
Kajahl Benes
Carolyn Castaño
Loring Cornish
Jane Dickson
Gaela Erwin
Amy Feldman
Benin Ford
Heather Hart
Alicia Henry
Robert Hodge
Maria Hupfield
Fay Jones
Jennie C. Jones
Shana Kaplow
Lavar Munroe
Glexis Novoa
Lamar Peterson
Robert A. Pruitt
Amanda Ross-Ho
Amy Sherald
Sean Shim-Boyle
Kate Teale
Xiaoze Xie


2012

Olive Ayhens
Conrad Bakker
Rachel Berwick
Katherine Bradford
Melissa Brown
Scott Davis
Abigail DeVille
Yvonne Estrada
Lauren Gallaspy
Jeffrey Gibson
Joel Handorff
Nancy Hom
Martin Kersels
Judith Linhares
Anissa Mack
Noelle Mason
Sarah McKenzie
Meleko Mokgosi
Darryl Montana
Ralph Pugay
Peter Saul
Gary Stephan
Keith Tallett
Leslie Wayne
Sherri Lynn Wood
 

2011

Diana Al-Hadid
Nicole Awai
Keith Benjamin
William Cordova
Cicely Cottingham
Florine Demosthene
Daniel Douke
Julie Green
Tommy Hartung
Janelle Iglesias
Gary Kachadourian
Simone Leigh
Andrew Lenaghan
Anne Lindberg
Virgil Marti
Liz Miller
Jiha Moon
Catherine Murphy
Sarah Oppenheimer
Kanishka Raja
Duke Riley
Chemi Rosado-Seijo
Annabeth Rosen
Jackie Tileston
Sarah Walker
 

2010

Samira Abbassy
M. Firelei Báez
Tom Burckhardt
Kaili Chun
Bruce A. Davenport, Jr.
Chitra Ganesh
Michael Hall
Corin Hewitt
Vandana Jain
Noah Landfield
Darryl Lauster
James Luna
Walter McConnell
Michael C. McMillen
Jason Middlebrook
Postcommodity
Arlene Shechet
Jeanne Silverthorne
Travis Somerville
Tavares Strachan
Whiting Tennis
Sam Van Aken
Manuel Vega, Jr.
Stacy Lynn Waddell
Lynne Yamamoto
 

2009

John Ahearn
Mequitta Ahuja
Kathy Butterly
Freddy Chandra
Luis Cruz Azaceta
Blane De St. Croix
Bailey Doogan
Daniel Dove
Joanne Greenbaum
Christine Heindl
Steven Hull
Jane Irish
Ivelisse Jimenez
James Little
Jeffry Mitchell
Carrie Moyer
John Newman
Sheila Pepe
Jane South
Stephanie Syjuco
Mickalene Thomas
Nari Ward
Sue Williams
Paula Wilson
Will Wilson
 

2008

Laylah Ali
Eve Aschheim
Judith Bernstein
James Biederman
Nick Cave
Jenny Dubnau
Skylar Fein
Kirk Hayes
Barkley L. Hendricks
Charles Juhász-Alvarado
Peter Krashes
Cameron Martin
Kayla Mohammadi
Katrina Moorhead
Robyn O’Neil
Bruce Pearson
Ann Pibal
Robb Putnam
Paul Ramírez Jonas
Rodriguez Calero
Sigrid Sandström
Anne Seidman
Shinique Smith
Julianne Swartz
Susan Chrysler White
 

2007

Douglas Bourgeois
Iona Rozeal Brown
Margarita Cabrera
Alexander Couwenberg
Dahlia Elsayed
Nancy Evans
Chris Garofalo
Guy Goodwin
Deborah Grant
Rashawn Griffin
Pedro Lasch
Miguel Luciano
David Bunn Martine
Wangechi Mutu
Fran O’Neill
Karyn Olivier
German Pitre
Dario Robleto
Alex Rubio
Michael Sarich
Ward Shelley
T.L. Solien
Roy Staab
Yuken Teruya
Susan York
 

2006

Brian Alfred
John Bisbee
Maria Brito
Einar and Jamex de la Torre
Xiomara De Oliver
Dzine
Lilian Garcia-Roig
Seonna Hong
Brad Kahlhamer
Rajkamal Kahlon
Pak-Hing Kan
Jean-Pierre Larocque
Lise M. Lemeland
Ati Maier
David McGee
Mark Messersmith
Elemore Morgan Jr.
Ivan Navarro
Clare Rojas
Melquiades Rosario Sastre
Katherine Sherwood
Akio Takamori
Kevin Teare
William Villalongo
Charles Yuen
 

2005

Ray Abeyta
Manuel Acevedo
Sachiko Akiyama
Chris Ballantyne
Willie Birch
Rosalyn Bodycomb
Steven Deo
Mark Dion
Wei Dong
Stephen Ellis
Lonnie Holley
Mei-Ling Hom
Shih-Chieh Huang
Yoko Inoue
Kristen Morgin
Rebecca Purdum
Joe Ramiro Garcia
Sean Russell
Paul Smith
Dan Steinhilber
Fred Stonehouse
Renee Stout
Marie Watt
Yuriko Yamaguchi
Sun Koo Yuh
 

2004

Nick Ackerman
A. Robert Birmelin
Denise Burge
Glenn Lewis Clevenger
Susanna Heller
Mildred Howard
Sedrick Huckaby
David Lozano
Maggie Michael
Tom Nakashima
Ester Partegas
Richard Rezac
Jim Richard
Eric Sall
Ray Smith
Jeff Sonhouse
Erick Swenson
Peter Williams
John Yoyogi Fortes
Wanxin Zhang
 

2003

Radcliffe Bailey
Joe Baker
James Barsness
Nyame Brown
Gabriel Martinez
Julie Mehretu
Kori Newkirk
Soffia Saemundsdottir
Roger Shimomura
Duane Slick
 

2002

Elia Alba
Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
Jerri Allyn
John Bankston
Mark Bradford
Roy Crosse
Ben Jones
Colin Lee
Ledelle Moe
Jose Morales
 

2001

Suzanne Bocanegra
Michael Bramwell
Mark Calderon
Gregory Coates
Leandro Erlich
Tom Friedman
Tim Hawkinson
Toba Khedoori
Tom Knechtel
Robert Lobe
Franco Mondini-Ruiz
Sarah Morris
Odili Donald Odita
Kevin Sampson
Maki Tamura
John Valadez
Tam Van Tran
Tomas Vu-Daniel
Kara Walker
Fred Wilson
 

2000

Xenobia Bailey
Charles Burwell
Kathy Chenoweth
Marta Chilindron
Jane Hammond
David Hammons
James Hyde
Michael Joo
Arnold Kemp
Judith Lowry
Jane Masters
Sarah McEneaney
Arnaldo Morales
Jennifer Nuss
Dhara Rivera
Do-Ho Suh
Elizabeth Turk
Alan Uglow
John Wilson
Su-en Wong
 

1999

Norman Akers
Polly Apfelbaum
Troy Brauntuch
Anne Chu
James De La Vega
Christopher French
Trenton Doyle Hancock
Elana Herzog
Adam Hurwitz
Warren Isensee
Karen Kilimnik
Gary Komarin
Udomsak Krisanamis
Ayane Kurai
Helen O’Leary
Ruby Palmer
Katy Schimert
Amy Sillman
Julia Wachtel
Janet Zweig
 

1998

Janine Antoni
Edward Clark
Petah Coyne
Nancy Fried
Paul Gardere
Maria Elena Gonzalez
Harmony Hammond
Bing Hu
Yun-Fei Ji
James Lavadour
Hung Liu
John Moore
Alison Saar
Lisa Sigal
Shahzia Sikander
C. Maxx Stevens
Denyse Thomasos
Fred Tomaselli
Paul Wong
Kim Yasuda
 

1997

Mel Chin
Keith Duncan
Ellen Gallagher
Marina Gutierrez
Oliver Herring
JoAnn Jones
Byron Kim
Ming-Wei Lee
Christopher Lesnewski
Claudia Matzko
Ernesto Pujol
Freddy Rodriguez
Arthur Simms
Mimi Smith
Bently Spang
Michael Tong
Kukuli Velarde
Ursula Von Rydingsvard
Philemona Williamson
Mel Ziegler
 

1996

James A. Brown
Kendall Buster
Long-Bin Chen
Willie Cole
Lesley Dill
Nancy Grossman
Maren Hassinger
Lisa Hoke
Ik-Joong Kang
Glenn Ligon
Whitfield Lovell
Alvin Loving
Kay Miller
John Monti
Chuck Nanney
Pepon Osorio
Jaune Quick-To-See-Smith
Gary Simmons
William T. Williams
Mierle Laderman Ukeles
 

1995

Frances Barth
Jacqueline Bernat
Chakaia Booker
Rolando Briseno
Edgar Buonagurio
Franz Buzawa
Dan-Qing Chen
Stephen Davis
Mary Frank
Barbara Gallucci
Lamerol Gatewood
Edward Giordano
Jacqueline Humphries
Ying Hung
Siobhan Liddell
David Nelson
Juan Sanchez
Judith Schaechter
Kay Walkingstick
Jack Whitten
 

1994

Terry Adkins
Tomie Arai
Miriam Beerman
Matthew Benedict
Emilio Cruz
Leonardo Drew
Melvin Edwards
Nicole Eisenman
Gwen Fabricant
Rochelle Feinstein
Connie Fox
Peter Hristoff
Henrietta Mantooth
Tyrone Mitchell
Jody Pinto
Howardena Pindell
Chris Robinson
Phil Young